Privacy Policy

Effective August 15, 2014


This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.


Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this policy easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested. In this policy, “Personal Information” is defined as data and facts about you that is collected by Dirty Coast LLC (“”) or its affiliate websites.


This policy applies to all information collected or submitted on the website, including all affiliated websites. On some pages, you may be able to enter contests, make requests, submit product reviews, and register to receive materials or communications from us. The types of Personal Information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

THE WAY WE USE INFORMATION does not sell, rent or provide your "Personal Information" to third parties, except as described below. Personal Information is generally kept for business which is primarily used to assist you in your current or future purchases or in analyzing sales trends.

We use your Personal Information you provide about yourself when placing an order primarily to complete that order. Personal Information from the order form is used to send orders, information about our company, and promotional material from some of our partners to our customers. Personal Information is also used to get in touch with the customer when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings by following the directions in those mailings. sometimes uses online surveys which ask visitors for Personal Information which usually includes contact information (typically the customer's email address) and demographic information (like their zip code, age, or income level). We use Personal Information gathered from our surveys to send the user promotional material from periodically runs contests on our site in which we ask visitors for selected Personal Information such as contact information (typically the customer's email address) and demographic information (like their zip code, age, or income level). We use Personal Information gathered from our contests to send users promotional material from and at times, to some of our partners. The customer's Personal Information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary (i.e. when someone wins a contest.). Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor our visitor's experience at our site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. shares Personal Information with third parties in certain limited circumstances:

  • may share Personal Information with a third party with your consent.
  • may provide Personal Information to affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing Personal Information on our behalf. * requires that these parties agree to process your Personal Information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These third parties may only use your Personal Information to the extent required to perform their services on our behalf.
  • We may provide Personal Information to third parties or marketers for their marketing purposes.
  • We may buy or sell subsidiaries or business units. Generally, in these transactions, customer information (including Personal Information) is a transferred asset. That information will remain subject to the then-existing Privacy Policy until or unless you provide consent for any updated use of your Personal Information.
  • We may share Personal Information to the extent required by legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • We may share Personal Information with third parties to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues. These third parties may place and read cookies on your browsers, or may use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information in connection with the Google Trusted Merchant Program.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES also collects, uses, and monetizes IP Addresses. An IP Address is a convention of the Internet Protocol that identifies your "virtual" address on the internet. This IP Address is not personal to you and does not identify any of your Personal Information. All devices connected to a network have an IP Address permitting communication to and from the device. If you connect to the Internet from your computer, then you have an IP Address that looks something like this: 209.17.654.152. In the simplest possible terms, your IP Address contains no data that identifies you as a person. It is only a logical address allowing you to connect to others and others to locate your computer. We use an IP Address for a number of uses as set forth herein. We use an IP Address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. The IP Address is used to help identify you, your location so we can better provide you with localized services, and to gather broad demographic information.

Our site uses cookies (small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer, mobile phone, or other device) to ensure site personalization. You can reject cookies and still use the site, however, it will disable the ability for the site to recognize your local area, your account and any personalization efforts that will enable you to shop locally more effectively.

In addition to the disclosure of Personal Information to third parties as described above, may monetize or otherwise provide anonymous IP Addresses to other third parties. sometimes employs other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples of such may include hosting our website, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, retargeted advertising, analyzing data, etc. These third parties have access only to IP Addresses and do not have access to your Personal Information. However, as disclosed above, may disclose Personal Information to third parties in certain limited circumstances.

When we send you emails, we may include a single-pixel GIF to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we record this individual response to allow us to customize our offerings to you.


This site contains links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies to the website and its affiliated websites only. We do not exercise control over the privacy practices or content of any of the external links. These external links may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.


Any comments, reviews, posts, feedback, questions, answers, notes, messages, images, video, audio, materials, ideas, suggestions or other communications you submit on are not private or proprietary. By submitting User Content on or through, you grant and its affiliates an irrevocable, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual right and license to use, copy, modify, display, archive, store, distribute, reproduce and create derivative works based upon such User Content, in any form, media, software or technology of any kind now existing or developed in the future. By submitting such User Content on or through, you are confirming that (a) you are the sole author of the User Content and the User Content originated with you and was not copied in whole or in part from any other work; (b) you have obtained all necessary permissions associated with the User Content, including without limitation permissions relating to copyrights, trademarks, rights of publicity and/or rights of privacy; (c) the User Content does not contain hate speech or profanity and is not libelous, obscene or otherwise in violation of this Agreement, and (d) that you are not a minor and have the legal right and capacity to enter into and comply with these Terms. By submitting any such User Content on or through, you grant permission to use your name, alias and any other information (as provided by you) to attribute such User Content to you. Without limiting the generality of the previous sentence, and subject to our Privacy Policy, you authorize and its affiliates to share the User Content across all affiliated Web sites, and to use your name and any other information in connection with its use of such User Content. You also grant and its affiliates the right to use any material, information, ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such User Content. We are not responsible for the similarity of any of our Content or programming in any media to User Content submitted by you. Any and all rights granted in this section are granted without the need for any compensation to you in any form. User Content does not reflect the views of, and does not represent or guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, completeness, timeliness or reliability of any User Content, nor endorses or supports any opinions expressed in any User Content. In no event shall have or be construed to have any responsibility or liability for or in connection with any User Content. If we determine, in our sole discretion, you or any User Content you submit violates this Agreement, we reserve the right, at any time, without notice and without limiting any and all other rights we may have under this Agreement, to (a) refuse to allow you to submit further User Content, (b) remove and delete your User Content, (c) revoke your registration and right to use the User Content Submission Features and (d) use any technological, legal, operational or other means available to enforce the terms of this Agreement, including, without limitation, blocking specific IP addresses or deactivating your registration, access using your e-mail address, your username and password. does not endorse the user content, is not responsible for the user content and specifically disclaims any responsibility or liability to any person or entity (including, without limitation, persons who may use or rely on such user content) for any loss, damage (whether actual, consequential, punitive or otherwise), injury, claim, liability or other cause of any kind or character based upon or resulting from any user content provided through this web site.


To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. For example, we work to protect the security of your Personal Information during any transmission of same by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using your account on a shared computer. And of course, never share your username or password to your account.

You also have the option to access and affiliates’ websites from your mobile or wireless device. When using your mobile device or a wireless network, the carrier or network administrator may have access to your Personal Information. For information regarding your carrier or network administrator’s treatment of your information, please consult their respective privacy policies.


We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


There is an unsubscribe link in every email that we send. You can be removed instantly from our list by clicking it.


If you choose NOT to have our marketing partners deliver ads tailored to your Web preferences and usage patterns, you can opt out of this usage of your Personal Information by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-out Tool located at: and opting out from targeted ads delivered by various marketers.


If you prefer that we do not share your Personal Information with other marketers, please send us an email containing the subject line “opt out” to


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 08/15/14